<p>The House of Commons approved the government’s plan to introduce Covid passports to enter spacious venues such as nightclubs </p>

The House of Commons approved the government’s plan to introduce Covid passports to enter spacious venues such as nightclubs

Getty Images

The House of Commons has approved the government’s plan to introduce Covid passports to enter venues such as nightclubs, in a vote of 369 to 126.

But Boris Johnson was dealt a blow after 96 of his Conservative MPs voted against the measure - plus the two Tory tellers - to bring about the biggest rebellion of his time as prime minister so far.

Among the other MPs in opposition to the measures were Green Party MP Caroline Lucas, along with Independent MPs Jeremy Corbyn and Rob Roberts. Six DUP, eight Labour and 10 Liberal Democrats also voted against the measures.

Tory rebel Esther McVey tweeted a video of herself casting her vote:

Another of the rebels was Charles Walker, who said that Mr Johnson has ‘huge support’ but this was a ‘bridge too far’.

“It was a cry of pain from the Conservative Party,” Walker told the BBC.

Tory Louie French was also among those voting against the prime minister, despite being the Commons’ newest member.

Earlier in the day, Labour’s Wes Streeting rejected the idea that plans to introduce proof of a negative test result or vaccination to enter certain venues is comparable to “Nazi Germany”.

Sign up to our new free Indy100 weekly newsletter

In a separate vote, MPs approved the mandatory face mask measures which makes the use of face-masks compulsory in many indoor settings. Exceptions to the measures include restaurants, pubs and gyms. The government won with a vote of 441 to 41.

Here’s the full list of Tory vaccine pass rebels:

  • Adam Afriyie (Conservative - Windsor)
  • Lee Anderson (Conservative - Ashfield)
  • Shaun Bailey (Conservative - West Bromwich West)
  • Siobhan Baillie (Conservative - Stroud)
  • Steve Baker (Conservative - Wycombe)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Conservative - West Worcestershire)
  • John Baron (Conservative - Basildon and Billericay)
  • Scott Benton (Conservative - Blackpool South)
  • Bob Blackman (Conservative - Harrow East)
  • Peter Bone (Conservative - Wellingborough)
  • Ben Bradley (Conservative - Mansfield)
  • Karen Bradley (Conservative - Staffordshire Moorlands)
  • Graham Brady (Conservative - Altrincham and Sale West)
  • Andrew Bridgen (Conservative - North West Leicestershire)
  • Steve Brine (Conservative - Winchester)
  • Miriam Cates (Conservative - Penistone and Stocksbridge)
  • Wendy Chamberlain (Liberal Democrat - North East Fife)
  • Christopher Chope (Conservative - Christchurch)
  • Brendan Clarke-Smith (Conservative - Bassetlaw)
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Conservative - The Cotswolds)
  • Tracey Crouch (Conservative - Chatham and Aylesford)
  • Philip Davies (Conservative - Shipley)
  • David Davis (Conservative - Haltemprice and Howden)
  • Dehenna Davison (Conservative - Bishop Auckland)
  • Jonathan Djanogly (Conservative - Huntingdon)
  • Richard Drax (Conservative - South Dorset)
  • Iain Duncan Smith (Conservative - Chingford and Woodford Green)
  • Tobias Ellwood (Conservative - Bournemouth East)
  • Luke Evans (Conservative - Bosworth)
  • Liam Fox (Conservative - North Somerset)
  • Louie French (Conservative - Old Bexley and Sidcup)
  • Richard Fuller (Conservative - North East Bedfordshire)
  • Marcus Fysh (Conservative - Yeovil)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Conservative - Wealden)
  • Jo Gideon (Conservative - Stoke-on-Trent Central)
  • Chris Grayling (Conservative - Epsom and Ewell)
  • Chris Green (Conservative - Bolton West)
  • Damian Green (Conservative - Ashford)
  • James Grundy (Conservative - Leigh)
  • Robert Halfon (Conservative - Harlow)
  • Stephen Hammond (Conservative - Wimbledon)
  • Mark Harper (Conservative - Forest of Dean)
  • John Hayes (Conservative - South Holland and The Deepings)
  • Adam Holloway (Conservative - Gravesham)
  • Tom Hunt (Conservative - Ipswich)
  • Mark Jenkinson (Conservative - Workington)
  • David Jones (Conservative - Clwyd West)
  • Simon Jupp (Conservative - East Devon)
  • Alicia Kearns (Conservative - Rutland and Melton)
  • Julian Knight (Conservative - Solihull)
  • Greg Knight (Conservative - East Yorkshire)
  • Robert Largan (Conservative - High Peak)
  • Andrea Leadsom (Conservative - South Northamptonshire)
  • Edward Leigh (Conservative - Gainsborough)
  • Andrew Lewer (Conservative - Northampton South)
  • Julian Lewis (Conservative - New Forest East)
  • Chris Loder (Conservative - West Dorset)
  • Mark Logan (Conservative - Bolton North East)
  • Jonathan Lord (Conservative - Woking)
  • Tim Loughton (Conservative - East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Conservative - South Thanet)
  • Anthony Mangnall (Conservative - Totnes)
  • Karl McCartney (Conservative - Lincoln)
  • Stephen McPartland (Conservative - Stevenage)
  • Esther McVey (Conservative - Tatton)
  • Stephen Metcalfe (Conservative - South Basildon and East Thurrock)
  • Damien Moore (Conservative - Southport)
  • Robbie Moore (Conservative - Keighley)
  • Anne Marie Morris (Conservative - Newton Abbot)
  • Holly Mumby-Croft (Conservative - Scunthorpe)
  • Robert Neill (Conservative - Bromley and Chislehurst)
  • Matthew Offord (Conservative - Hendon)
  • Mark Pawsey (Conservative - Rugby)
  • Mike Penning (Conservative - Hemel Hempstead)
  • John Penrose (Conservative - Weston-super-Mare)
  • Andrew Percy (Conservative - Brigg and Goole)
  • Tom Randall (Conservative - Gedling)
  • John Redwood (Conservative - Wokingham)
  • Laurence Robertson (Conservative - Tewkesbury)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Conservative - Romford)
  • Gary Sambrook (Conservative - Birmingham, Northfield)
  • Greg Smith (Conservative - Buckingham)
  • Henry Smith (Conservative - Crawley)
  • Ben Spencer (Conservative - Runnymede and Weybridge)
  • Jane Stevenson (Conservative - Wolverhampton North East)
  • John Stevenson (Conservative - Carlisle)
  • Julian Sturdy (Conservative - York Outer)
  • Robert Syms (Conservative - Poole)
  • Derek Thomas (Conservative - St Ives)
  • Craig Tracey (Conservative - North Warwickshire)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Conservative - Tonbridge and Malling)
  • Theresa Villiers (Conservative - Chipping Barnet)
  • Christian Wakeford (Conservative - Bury South)
  • Charles Walker (Conservative - Broxbourne)
  • David Warburton (Conservative - Somerton and Frome)
  • Giles Watling (Conservative - Clacton)
  • William Wragg (Conservative - Hazel Grove)
  • Plus: Tellers Jackie Doyle-Price and Philip Hollobone
Please log in or register to upvote this article
The Conversation (0)